But don't be fooled - they can be a bit grumpy! They have deep red eyes and reddish feet, and are responsible for repetitive cooing songs and those twiggy nests on your satellite dish. Female: much duller than the male with a streaky pale belly and breast and lacking any red. Male: characteristic thick neck, bright pink breast, slate grey back, black cap and stubby bill, and a bright white rump which is particularly noticeable in flight. Juvenile: similar to the female but without the red forehead. Black throat feathers that extend well down the breast is a defining feature of the Harris’s Sparrow. It has a distinctly forked tail and a long narrow bill. The UK's largest and commonest pigeon, it is largely grey with a white neck patch and white wing patches, clearly visible in flight. Make sure you stock up, as they often go around in flocks and have large appetites! It spends the summer in spruce bogs and other damp northern forests, where it places its nest on the ground in sphagnum moss or among tree roots. Found: common across the UK and a regular garden visitor, although populations have been hit by the disease trichomoniasis. Blackbirds eat a variety of foods, from earthworms to fruits like apples and berries. Heathland home to more than 2565 species. The tail is … What they eat. Male: grey head, dark brown back and lighter brown belly with a pinky red forehead and breast. 207076, Scotland no. In winter they're covered in pale spots – which gives them their name. Some are garden regulars, and others are elusive woodland dwellers. The Great Tits' song is varied, but it's perhaps best known for for its piercing "teacher-teacher" song, which sounds very much like a bicycle pump, and is usually heard in the spring and summer. But mostly they prefer to hide among shrubs or feed on other birds' leftovers on the ground. Found: in varying numbers across the UK in autumn and winter, particularly in beech woodlands in eastern England. Female: grey-green head, breast and belly, dark grey wings and crossed bill. SC037654, Accepting all non-essential cookies helps us to personalise your experience, These cookies are required for basic web functions, Allow us to collect anonymised performance data, Who to contact if you spot an injured or baby bird, Help nature thrive as a corporate partner, Climate change effects on nature and wildlife. There is a dark line from the bill to the red-brown eyes, and a white supercilium. They can be quarrelsome on the bird table, however. Find pictures of UK birds in our database - visit the RSPB today. Like blue and coal tits, great tits make quick visits to bird feeders for seeds and fat. Female: much as the male but with duller orange breast and buff brown head. It was formerly classified as a Near Threatened species by the IUCN. Becoming familiar with your regular garden visitors will make it easier to spot something more unusual when it turns up! Juvenile: streaky head, back, belly and breast with pale yellow wing bars. If you can’t get outside, why not bring the outside in by downloading our bird song radio app? Female: as the male, but with buff brown breast and dull brown back. Starlings aren't picky and will eat almost anything they can get their beaks into. Male: yellow cheeks and breast, delicate bill, black cap and bib, and black and yellow wing bars. It's a woodland bird which has found that our gardens offer plenty of food and places to nest. The Bird Finder allows you to search, browse or find information about individual Australian birds. Smaller than blackbirds, with a short tail, pointy head and wings, starlings look black at a distance but when seen closer they are very glossy with a sheen of purples and greens. Male: streaky dark brown all over with a stubby bill, forked tail and pink rump in summer. 294344) and in Scotland (No. Collared doves are a pale, pinky-brown grey colour, with a distinctive black neck collar (as the name suggests). It is based on results from The Garden Bird Survey, organised by BirdWatch Ireland, which runs every winter, over a thirteen-week period from the end of November to February. The genetically distinct Scottish crossbill (Loxia scottia) is very difficult to tell apart but is found only in the Caledonian pine forests of Scotland. Read more advice about what to do if you find a bird that needs help. Length bill tip to tail tip: 4-1/2 inches. See our ideas to keep you connected to nature during coronavirus, From our regular emails to your favourite social media, there’s more than one way to keep in touch with nature. Found in freshwater marshes and wetlands of the southeastern United States, the purple gallinule is one of the most brightly colored birds in North America. What birds will you see in your Birdwatch? A colourful mix of blue, yellow, white and green makes the blue tit one of our most attractive and most recognisable garden visitors. Find out who came top of the flocks in last year’s Big Garden Birdwatch. See our toolkit for ways to campaign with us to protect nature and save wildlife. This fantastic wetland site is located north of Southport town centre and has some of the best wildlife in the region.